PDA

View Full Version : Material



Dinny
01-13-2006, 01:08 PM
Hi Everyone
I am about to start a my first project and am wondering at what centers should i stitch or should i just use where needed and if it is all right to tac with a few pannel pins

boatbuilder.org
01-13-2006, 10:16 PM
Every 8" to 10" usually works good and go about every 6" on the ends for about 2'.
---Joel---
www.devlinboat.com
www.boatbuilder.org

JEM
01-15-2006, 09:17 AM
Here's one trick to keep your holes evenly spaced.

I have this posted in my forum http://www.jemwatercraft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=203

Start by making a drill jig. Space the holes in the jig according to what your build plans call for. Drill the holes just big enough to fit the stitch materials through. Make the jig wide enough so the outside of the drilled holes is 1/4" (6mm) away from the edge of the jig.

Examples:

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpace.JPG

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpaceA.JPG

Place the jig against the edge of the panel. We choose the spacing in this example to fit over the wooden butt blocks. Drill the hole.

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpaceB.JPG

Place a pin (drill bit, screw driver, etc,) into the drilled hole through the jig. Drill the second hole.

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpaceC.JPG

Remove the pin from the first hole and place it in the second hole. Rotate the jig around.

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpaceD.JPG

Align the edge of the jig to the edge of the panel, and repeat the process. Keep going until your done!

http://www.jemwatercraft.com/images/prodimages/HoleSpaceE.JPG

Dinny
01-17-2006, 08:20 AM
Thanks Lads will keep your points in mind during the build