Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Core-cell forming temperature?

    I want to form a 2' x 4' x 3/4" piece of corecell so it is concave lengthwise. What temperature is needed to get corecell to form? Using a heat gun works but results are inconsistent and I don't really know what the temp is that makes it bend.

    Thanks mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    399
    For A foam you will need around 300F. For a 2 x 4 you should be able to use a heat gun, although is a little thick, just keep moving the gun back and forth slowly along the line you need to bend. It will take a wile so be patient. Have a form ready to clamp it instantly as it will cool within seconds. An oven will work better, best if you can hang the panel vertically. It is also important that heat is distributed evenly. Depending on the radius it might be easier to kerf it. Make a series of table saw cuts about of the way through, the tighter the bend the more cuts, when you get the right curve fill the exposed cuts and fiberglass. This method works best for gentle curves, as it is likely to break on tight ones.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •